Free tool · Startup cost calculator
What it costs to start a research peptide store.
Most startup totals you will find count a website and a first order and stop there. This one adds the lines that decide whether you can keep trading: testing every lot, the setup nobody budgets for, and the months of fixed costs before sales cover them. Start from an example launch, then replace each number with a quote.
- Free
- ·
- No signup
- ·
- Nothing stored or sent
Standard: A dozen products, deeper stock, a proper attorney review and a paid photo set. Example inputs, not quotes. Replace every one with your own.
Estimated cash to launch $24,495Breakdown
Estimated cash to launch
$24,495
- First inventory order$9,600
- Independent testing before launch$3,600
- One-time setup$6,300
- Fixed costs held in reserve$1,800
- Contingency$3,195
Not included: a payment reserve (revenue a card processor may hold after launch), paid ads, restocks, and your own pay. See the startup cost guide for what drives each line.
How the estimate works
Five lines, and what drives each one.
First inventory order
Products × units per product × landed cost per unit. Landed means the supplier’s price plus freight, duties and payment fees, divided by the units that arrived. This is usually the largest line, and it is set by minimum order quantities, not by your sales forecast.
Independent testing
Products × tests per product × price per test. Publishing a certificate for each lot means this repeats with every restock, which is the strongest argument for a short opening catalog.
One-time setup
Entity and state fees, an attorney’s review of your site and model, brand and photos, packaging stock and launch content. Paid ads are not in here on purpose: most major ad platforms restrict this category.
Fixed costs held in reserve
Software per month × the months you want covered before sales pay for it. Platform, email, bookkeeping and domain costs are small but they arrive every month whether orders do or not.
Contingency
A percentage on top for the line you forgot: a failed lot, a reship, a price change. Wider catalogs and custom branding deserve a bigger buffer.
Three example launches
Lean, standard and brand-heavy, side by side.
Estimates for planning, not quotes or market averages. The range is where a launch of that shape usually lands once real quotes replace the example inputs; the total is the example inputs run through the calculator above.
| Line | Lean | Standard | Brand-heavy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Products × units | 5 × 50 | 12 × 100 | 25 × 200 |
| First inventory order | $2,000 | $9,600 | $40,000 |
| Independent testing before launch | $1,250 | $3,600 | $15,000 |
| One-time setup | $2,100 | $6,300 | $21,800 |
| Fixed costs held in reserve | $900 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Contingency | $938 | $3,195 | $15,960 |
| Example total | $7,188 | $24,495 | $95,760 |
| Typical range (estimate) | $5,000–$12,000 | $18,000–$40,000 | $70,000–$150,000 |
The line-by-line budget, with what pushes each number up or down, is in the guide to what it costs to start a research peptide business. Once you are selling, the unit economics calculator shows what each order leaves.
Starting an RUO store
The rest of the plan.
Written from the operator’s side. General information, not legal advice.
How to Start an RUO Peptide Company: 2026 Playbook
The whole plan in one place, from someone who runs an RUO store: the business model, entity and banking, suppliers and landed cost, testing every lot, what reviewers look at on your site, payments on more than one rail, fulfilment, email, organic growth, unit economics and a 12-week timeline.
Cost to Start a Research Peptide Business
Setup is the small number. The costs that decide whether the business survives are the reserve, the testing cadence and the second payment path — and most plans have none of them.
Is It Legal to Sell Research Peptides Online?
There is no peptide licence to apply for. What decides the answer is intended use — and under the FD&C Act your marketing, not your disclaimer, is what establishes it.
Are Research Peptide Businesses Profitable?
Per-order margins in this category can look wide. Whether the business makes money depends on what each order really costs, what it costs to win one, and whether cash and payments keep flowing. Here is the arithmetic, line by line.
Is an RUO Peptide Supplier Legit? How to Tell
“Research use only” is a label, not a quality mark. Here is how to judge a research-supply store or supplier from what it publishes: certificates by lot from a lab you can contact, real policies, a real business, and how it asks to be paid.
Free processor check
Paste a store address and see, item by item, what payment-processor reviewers commonly look at on a research-use-only site.
How much does it cost to start a research peptide store?
It depends mostly on how many products you list and how deep you stock them. Using the example inputs on this page, a lean launch comes to roughly $5,000–$12,000, a standard one $18,000–$40,000 and a brand-heavy one $70,000–$150,000. Those are planning estimates, not quotes. Replace every input with prices you have been given.
What is the biggest cost?
Usually the first inventory order, because it is products multiplied by the supplier’s minimum order multiplied by landed cost. Independent testing is second for most wide catalogs, because it repeats for every lot of every product.
What does the calculator leave out?
A payment reserve (money a card processor may hold back from your sales after launch), paid advertising, restocks after the first order, and your own pay. They are real, but they depend on sales you have not made yet. The unit economics calculator covers the per-order side.
Where do the example numbers come from?
They are round planning figures chosen to show how the lines scale, not market averages. Supplier prices, lab prices, state filing fees and attorney rates all vary. Get quotes and type them in.
Is anything I type saved or sent?
No. The arithmetic runs in your browser. Nothing is stored, nothing is sent to Torva, and the numbers are gone when you close the page.
See your store built from your catalog before you pay anything.
Paste your product list, or your current site, and Torva builds a free preview with a 21+ research-use gate, your certificates attached to their products, drafted policies and product copy without claims language. No card for the preview.
No card to start · Plans from $99/month · 30-day money-back guarantee